The Cambodian Volunteers for Society (CVS) is a Non-Government Organization without profitability that aims to provide space to Cambodian youths to learn and participate in social development through working directly with NGOs partners networks and local communities. Nowadays, CVS are working in four different target areas such as: Phnom Penh, Battambong, Kampot and Sihanouk province.
Cambodian Volunteers for Society (CVS) was originally established since 2004 by coalition of the local non-government organization (NGOs) and academic institute such as Department of Environmental Science (DES)/Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), Thai Volunteers Service Foundation (TVS), Thailand, Urban Poor Development Fund (UPDF) and Fisheries Action Coalition Team (FACT). CVS has been actively mobilizing, organizing and building up capacity of youth to be active citizens in social activities from the local, national and ASEAN regional level in order to bring their voices to all level of decision makers to pay attention on the problems raised by civil society within Cambodia and ASEAN. To perform this role, CVS has been building up good cooperation and network with NGOs and other civil society groups to form up youth group and network and create and expand space for youth voice out their issues of concerns and recommendations to the low and the top leaders.